The most common cetaceans to see on the coast of Tenerife are Pilot Whale and the Bottlenose Dolphin. Let’s talk about them.
Identification of short finned Pilot Whale
It is recognizable by its dorsal fin with very wide base. The dorsal fin is higher and wider at its base in males than in females. Their heads are bulbous and this can become more defined in older males. Short-finned pilot whales are black or dark grey with a grey or white cape. It is common to watch them resting on the surface of water recovering after long and deep diving.
Males can reach 7 meters and females between 4 and 5 meters. They are residents of Tenerife coast and can be spotted all year long. They primarily feeds on squid, but will also feed on certain species of fish and octopus
On board of our scientific tour of Atlantic Eco Experience we often can see Pilot whales (Globicephala macrorhynchus) behaving with naturality. This is due to the neutral way of interaction with them. This way to interact with pilot whales let us to explain to our visitors real things about real behaviour. Notice that Pilot whales are endangered species so it is our responsibility to care about the way we interact with them.
In South Tenerife we are in a Zone for Special Conservation, where a restrictive law is applied. Every whale watching boat must have permission from Spanish Government and Canarian Government. Please make sure they do have it we you go on board of any whale watching boat.
Please avoid non legal boats
Please avoid non legal boats with no permission to approach whales and dolphins. These animals are already under a big pressure and a big stress.
Identification of short finned Bottlenose Dolphin
Large and robust body compared to other dolphins. Dark gray color. Short and wide faced. Shows high and curved dorsal fin like a sickle.
It is common to watch them in Tenerife in small groups around the coastal fish farms. Males are up to 3.8 m. and females 3.6 m. It is resident on our coast and is habitual its presence around the fish farms. Bottlenose dolphin doesn’t interact very much with the boats in Tenerife, what helps us to explore their natural beahaviour.
They are very active both day and night and feed on all kinds of prey: